Privacy Statement

 

Your Right to Privacy

In this statement we explain how “AIB” and “AIB Group” respect your privacy in relation to interactions with this website and any AIB App. When we talk about Apps we mean an AIB application which can either be downloaded from a software application to a mobile device or is available on a Kiosk or tablet in branch and can be used to access AIB Internet Banking and / or any Banking Services.

When we talk about “AIB” or “us” or “we” in this statement we are referring to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. “AIB Group” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies.

 

Collection and Use of Information

We collect personal data about you as a customer and data relating to your interactions with our channels on-line such as www.aib.ie. We will always let you know how we intend to use your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not you wish to provide that information. You should read our Data Protection – Use of Information Notice or contact us directly for more information on how we use your information.

When you browse through our website and use our Apps our web servers collect data which relates to your visit such as:

· What pages you have viewed;

· Certain interactions you have had on those pages;

· The number of times you may have visited a particular page; or

· The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages.

In some cases the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general.

Where you log onto and use Internet Banking we will be able to identify what pages you have shown a particular interest in, what pages you have visited multiple times and also what pages you have spent the most amount of time on. We will mostly do this work ourselves however sometimes we will use Google Analytics to assist us. In all cases we will carry this work out in a responsible manner.

This data enables us to provide you with a more efficient and effective customer service by developing a wider understanding and appreciation of our customer base. Where we have identified you specifically we can offer you a more bespoke user experience and assist you with any customer service issues you may have experienced or may be experiencing.

 

Interactive Areas

Our website and Apps will sometimes offer chat options which allow you to speak directly with an AIB staff member while you are browsing online. Sometimes these chat options will appear automatically on your screen, they are an optional service and you can decide whether or not you wish to interact with them. This chat service is governed by the terms and conditions of use for aib.ie which are available on our website and which you should read before using a chat option. It is important that when you interact with these chat options and other Interactive Areas (discussion forums, bulletin boards, blogs) you do so in a responsible way. Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details, transactional history, personal or financial information when using these services. You may however choose to provide us with certain information, such as your name and contact details, if you would like us to contact you directly. If you do, we will use this information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries.

 

How We Keep Your Information Safe

We know that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that. To protect your information we use security measures that comply with Irish Law and meet international standards. This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings. If you visit the AIB Security Centre you will be able to read more information on how we protect your privacy and your personal data.

 

Your Right of Access

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. Our fee of €6.35 for this is currently being waived. To get a copy of this information, write to your local AIB branch or to: the Subject Access Request (SARS) Unit, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., 4th Floor, Adelaide Road, Dublin 2. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date please let us know and we will change it. 

 

Cookies

This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies, why we use them, and how they help us to improve our service to you.

By using our websites and Apps (through any device) you agree that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may be relevant..

The use of Cookies by AIB may be subject to change from time to time.  Any such changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites and Apps is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website or use our Apps.

Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website or use our Apps and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer or other devices. You can continue to use this website and our Apps with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer or device. However, use of the AIB Internet Banking application requires cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly and you will not be able to use AIB Internet Banking if you disable cookies.

More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies.

 

How we use Cookies

AIB uses cookies to monitor our website and App traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide you with additional features such as customised delivery of service to you.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you visit our websites or use our Apps. In some circumstances AIB Group may use the data collected to contact you in relation to a product or service that may be of interest to you. We will only contact you in relation to these products and services where we have recorded a positive consent from you in relation to marketing.

To achieve this, there are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences which are explained below.

 

Session Cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They are essential for secure user navigation through the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.

Specifically they ensure the security and integrity of your Internet Banking session, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you move between pages and service your account.  If you disable cookies then you will not be able to use AIB Internet Banking.

 

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow us to remember your actions and website preferences. AIB uses persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites and to our Apps. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites and Apps so we can improve the overall AIB on-line experience.

 

Analytics Cookies

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites and Apps even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service and products offered to you.

 

Disclaimer

This Site and our Apps may contain hypertext links to associated web sites maintained by AIB and you are warned that when you enter such sites, you will be subject to the terms and conditions of those sites. There may also be links to web sites not maintained by AIB and you are warned that when you enter other websites via such hypertext links, you will not be subject to the terms and conditions of www.aib.ie and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our Site. AIB will not be liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such third party websites and you use such links entirely at your own risk.

 

Amendments

AIB reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

 

Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c website, a copy of these is available on www.aib.ie.  It is important that you read the terms and conditions of use as where there is a conflict between this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions of Use, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail.

By accessing and continuing to navigate this website or by downloading and using our Apps you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personal data in the manner outlined above. You also agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties in order to prevent, detect or prevent fraud.

 

AIB's Social Media Policy Statement 

To view our AIB's Social Media Privacy Statement, please click here.